| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pavacachi -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Aeropuerto Río Amazonas de Shell, Pastaza |
| Destination airport: | Lorocachi, Pastaza |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE
The Accident Investigation Board believes that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of control at low altitude resulting in an inadvertent stall the abrupt maneuver executed by the pilot exceeding the operational limits of the aircraft relative to the values of velocities versus angle of bank and turn executed during the approach to track Pavacachi in trying an emergency landing.
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/10%20CESSNA%20TU-206F%20comp.pdf 