Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXS, Sunday 19 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss European Air Lines
Registration: HB-IXS
MSN: E3280
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LFPG
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Smoke occured in the cabine during taxiing. All occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft had no damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1935_d.pdf