This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1931 |
| Time: | 18:14 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D-27 III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 206 |
| MSN: | 272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lausanne - LSGL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LSGL |
| Destination airport: | LSGL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a flight from Lausanne - LSGL and crashed. The brand new 1931 delivered Dewoitine D-27 III was destroyed and the pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.html "Gebrochene Flügel"