Accident Dewoitine D-27 IIIR 219, Thursday 5 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1933
Time:afternoon
Type:Dewoitine D-27 IIIR
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 219
MSN: 291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allmend Thun, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew the first time with new ailerons and crashed during manouvering because of some wwing vibrations.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm