Accident Dewoitine D-27 III 233, Saturday 2 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 1933
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Dewoitine D-27 III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 233
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Eplatures - LSGC -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGC
Destination airport:LSGC
Narrative:
A piece of the left wing and aileron broke up and the aircaft crashed shortly after takeoff.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

ISBN 3-280-06067-2
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm