Accident Dewoitine D-27 III 250, Wednesday 30 May 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1934
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Dewoitine D-27 III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 250
MSN: 327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandergrienwald -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during aerobatics on a flight from Thun - LSZW and crashed.

He was killed.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm