This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 1935 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D-27 III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 211 |
| MSN: | 283 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Haueten, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft in 8400m because of stall speed. He escaped with the parachute and landed safely. However, the aircraft flew four and a half minutes before it crashed to the ground. 211 only suffered substantial damages and was repaired later!
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm