This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 1936 |
| Time: | 13:16 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 200 |
| MSN: | 226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dietlikon, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during aerobatics and crashed into the ground. Jakob Wälti was killed. It was the first Dewoitine D-27 which was delivered to the Swiss Air Force in 1928.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügeln"