Accident Dewoitine D-27 III 252, Monday 26 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 1936
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Dewoitine D-27 III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 252
MSN: 329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sins, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot escaped from the aircraft because he lost control. He landed safely with the parachute and the aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm