This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1937 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D-27 III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 258 |
| MSN: | 335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Forel -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed. Lt. Max Baumann was killed.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"