Accident Cessna P206 N8464Z, Thursday 27 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1964
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Co Inc
Registration: N8464Z
MSN: 205-0464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 27 1964 when hit by wake turbulence while on final approach to Wichita Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the NTSB report into the accident

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS - VORTEX TURBULENCE
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH
REMARKS- PILOT FAILED TO HEED CAUTIONS NOT TO FLY IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO LARGE JETS IN THE LANDING PATTERN"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3635
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=79515&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8464Z
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ks/N8464Z/