This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1938 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D-27 III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 259 |
| MSN: | 336 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Thun - LSZW -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during an aerobatic test flight with a new stabilizer and bailed out. The aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed. Hptm. Hans Rüetschi landed safely with the parachute.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"