Mid-air collision Accident Dewoitine D-27 IIIR 225, Tuesday 17 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1939
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Dewoitine D-27 IIIR
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 225
MSN: 297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Gurtendorf, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Dewoitine D-27 III (242) of the Swiss Air Force in bad weather conditions. Both pilots, Lt. Gaston Delaporte (225) and Lt. Jacques Kehrli (242) were killed.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm