This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 1939 |
| Time: | 13:44 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D-27 III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 242 |
| MSN: | 314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E of Gurtendorf -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZB |
| Destination airport: | LSZB |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Dewoitine D-27 III (225) of the Swiss Air Force in bad weather conditions. Both pilots, Lt. Gaston Delaporte (225) and Lt. Jacques Kehrli (242) were killed.
Sources:
"Gebrochne Flügel"
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18651/?page=2 