Mid-air collision Accident Dewoitine D-27 III 251, Tuesday 13 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Dewoitine D-27 III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 251
MSN: 328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmen - LSME -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Bücker Jungmeister at Emmen airfield. Both, Lt. Walter Merk (251) and Lt. Michel Moosbrugger (U-73) were killed.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"