This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 1940 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Dewoitine D-27 III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 204 |
| MSN: | 270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rain, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The aircraft lost a wing in flight. Pilot (Lt. Max Gabriel) managed to bail out and land safely with the parachute. Aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"