This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1921 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Nieuport 23 C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 603 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Pilot stalled shortly after take off and the aircraft crashed to the ground.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
"Gebrochen Flügel"