Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T3954, Tuesday 15 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1941
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranage, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranage, Cheshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant T3954/'ZJ-K', 96 Squadron: Crashed On the night of 15/16 April 1941 - landing accident at RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire Crew: Sgt.W.B. Angell and J.E.Goldsmith survived OK (without injuries), and Defiant T3954 was repairable.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. 96 Squadron ORB for October 1940 to December 1943: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/764: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503402
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/
4. https://www.middlewich-heritage.org.uk/RAF_Cranage/raf-cranage-1941.html
5. https://www-modelforum-cz.translate.goog/viewtopic.php?f=503&t=105803&_x_tr_sl=cs&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3954
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cranage#RAF_units_and_aircraft
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._96_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II