Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T3999, Saturday 25 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3999
MSN: 6H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wrexham, Borras, Wrexham County Borough, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wrexham, Denbighshire
Destination airport:RAF Wrexham
Narrative:
The crew of PO Phoenix and Sgt. Seales were forced to bale out after the undercarriage was damaged on take off due to hitting a gooseneck flare. Phoenix was injured.

Sources:

http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages6_10.htm
Fighter Command Losses Volume 1 (Rev.Ed.)