Accident Hanriot HD.1 656, Friday 20 August 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 August 1926
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Hanriot HD.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sternenfeld, BS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sternenfeld
Destination airport:Sternenfeld
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an training flight at Sternenfeld airfield due to a stall spin.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"