This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 96 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandbach Grammar School, Crewe Road, Sandbach, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N3383: Sustained Engine failure and Crash landed in a field adjacent to Sandbach Grammar School, Crewe Road, Sandbach, Cheshire, 31 August 1941. Both crew survived, although seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O E H Jacob (pilot) RAF seriously injured
Sgt A F Arnold (A/G) RAF seriously injured
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 20)
2. Eyes of the Night: Air Defence of North-western England, 1940–41 By Joe Bamford, Ron Collier (Chapter 23).
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8740:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924582 4. 96 Squadron ORB for August 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/764/20:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384694 5.
https://www.middlewich-heritage.org.uk/RAF_Cranage/raf-cranage-1941.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandbach_School 