Accident Cessna P206A N4663F, Monday 26 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1966
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:Buck's Aero Service
Registration: N4663F
MSN: P206-0263
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg Regional Airport, Dyersburg, Dyer County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dyersburg Regional Airport, Dyersburg, Tennessee (DYR/KDYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged December 26, 1966 when force landed near Dyersburg Regional Airport, Dyersburg, Dyer County, Tennessee: engine failed due to fuel starvation on final approach. The NTSB report notes "PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL; FUEL STARVATION; COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67F0349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA67F0349 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=21803&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4663F
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N4663F/