This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2011 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | hot air balloon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adriatic Sea, west of Brijuni Islands -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bolzano (Italy) |
| Destination airport: | Spain |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The balloon with three Spaniards located near Brijuni at an altitude of 1000 meters loses height. Balloon soon fell into the sea 13 nautical miles from Brijuni, and police rescue three people. They said that the balloon traveled from the Italian city of Bolzano for Spain, but air currents carried them to the Adriatic. Before they fell into the cold sea they were able to telephone to call police. Balloon, in meanwhile, sank into Adiatic sea.
Sources:
https://www.24sata.hr/news/tri-spanjolca-su-pala-balonom-u-jadran-spasila-ih-policija-206105 