Accident Halley Apollo Fox HA-YNBK, Sunday 16 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 2011
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Halley Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:Vereb György
Registration: HA-YNBK
MSN: 240703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eger -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine failed after takeoff and crashed near the Eger-Noszvaj road. The pilot was killed on impact and died at the crash scene.

Sources:

http://nol.hu/mozaik/lezuhant_egy_sportgep_egerben_-_meghalt_a_pilota-947391
http://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?KeresettSzo=75-03&Keresolista=jel
http://www.borsonline.hu/aktualis/gephiba-miatt-zuhant-le-a-repulo-egerben/26080
http://pilotmagazin.ro/2011/01/vereb-gyorgy-%E2%80%93-tata-sot-prieten-si-pilot-exceptional/