Accident Cessna P206A N4647F, Thursday 3 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1974
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4647F
MSN: P206-0274
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fonda, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saratoga,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft cleared to descend through overcast from 10000feet to 5000.Radar contact lost during dscnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB