This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 2011 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Captain's Aviation Services |
| Registration: | 6Y-JCA |
| MSN: | 3389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ocho Rios, Saint Ann -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ocho Rios |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot and passengers travelling in Captain's Bakery helicopter narrowly escaped injuries after it reportedly developed mechanical difficulties resulting in the rotor cutting a coconut tree on landing about 4:30 yesterday afternoon in Ocho Rios, St Ann. The incident occurred while the helicopter was in the process of landing near Rooms on the Beach.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20150507185239/https://www.jamaicaobserver.com/news/Captain-s-helicopter-crashes--no-injuries-reported_8293781 