Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210K VH-MJD, Monday 17 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 2011
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MJD
MSN: 21059428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Ford, 150 Km SW of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timber Creek, NT (YTBR)
Destination airport:Darwin, NT (YPDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man has swum to shore after crashing a light plane into the sea off the Northern Territory coast. The Cessna made a belly landing after the engine failed. The pilot was uninjured and Police located the downed aircraft via its EPIRB. The pilot was rescued by the Careflight helicopter at 11:30. The crash happened about 150 kilometres south-west of Darwin about 10am.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2011/01/17/3114712.htm?site=darwin
2. http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2011/01/18/207251_ntnews.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1990 VH-MJD 0 Lake Evella Airport (YLEV), Gapuwiyak, NT sub
17 December 1997 VH-MJD 0 Ranku Airport (YRAK), Ranku, NT sub