This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2011 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Shenyang J-8II |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 8th Air Division |
| Registration: | 21107 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Foshan, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A fighter jet crashed in Foshan, Guangdong Province, during emergency landing. There were no casualties, Nanfang Daily reported.
Sources:
http://china.globaltimes.cn/society/2011-01/613165.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://s006.radikal.ru/i213/1101/ab/bc9a5221d495.jpg]
https://asian-defence-news.blogspot.com/2011/01/other-side-of-plaaf-shenyang-j-8.html 