Accident Breguet , Wednesday 25 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1931
Time:
Type:Breguet
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thessaloniki -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thessaloniki
Destination airport:Thessaloniki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both occupants fell off the plane after a vast manouver and used their parachutes. The plane continued till it crashed in Tsamadoy street, Thessaloniki. Then a child started a fire on the leaked oil and burned the plane out of curriosity.

Sources:

"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings)pg 372, book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983