Accident Atlas Delta-8, Friday 19 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 1931
Time:
Type:Atlas
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: Delta-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tatoi airport -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tatoi airport
Destination airport:Tatoi airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up after difficult manouvers. Both occupant jumped and used there paraschutes.

Sources:

"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings)pg 442, book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983