Accident Morane 230 , Tuesday 25 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1930
Time:
Type:Morane 230
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sedes airport -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sedes airport
Destination airport:Sedes airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up after vast manoeuver. Pilot used the parachute, which by the time was introdused as an optional safety mean.

Sources:

"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings)pg 443, book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983