Serious incident British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) SE-MAP, Monday 11 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 2010
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD)
Owner/operator:West Air Sweden
Registration: SE-MAP
MSN: 2037
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe ATP cargo plane was involved in a takeoff incident at Helsinki/Vantaa Airport (HEL). The airplane was loaded with cargo and the centre of gravity was within the permitted limits.
No outstanding technical defects or faults concerning the aircraft had been noted. There were no other difficulties or problem areas – traffic or operational – to affect the implementation of the flight.
Due to the weather conditions at the time the commander ordered that the aircraft should be de-iced before take-off. Taking into account the fact that it was snowing, it was decided to perform two-stage de-icing, which meant that both type I (removal of ice, frost and snow) and type II (prevention of ice forming again) would be carried out on the aircraft.
After de-icing had been completed, SE-MAP requested permission to taxi out, and clearance was received to taxi to the holding point runway 22R for take-off. During taxiing out, the pre-take-off checklist was completed, which among other things included checks that the control surfaces had full and free movement. The co-pilot was the PF (Pilot Flying) for this particular flight.
When the aircraft had reached the calculated rotation speed (Vr), the PF pulled back the control column in order to rotate the aircraft but without any result. According to witness statements the control column was as far back as it could be, with no sign that the aircraft would leave the ground. The commander then aborted the take-off and the aircraft taxied in to the terminal again.
After parking, the load and its distribution were checked, but nothing abnormal was found. No other faults in the aircraft were found. The commander then cancelled the flight.

Causes of Incidents
The incidents involving elevator restrictions were caused by a phenomenon which, for unknown reasons, occurs following the use of anti-icing fluids containing thickening agents, on individual aircraft where the stabiliser and elevator are too close together. One contributory factor was the fact that there were shortcomings in that part of the aircraft's type certification exercises that concerned anti-icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-07/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/PU-07_10e.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2021 SE-MAP West Air Sweden 0 Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) non

Location