Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-FSAT, Sunday 16 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 2011
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Can-West Air
Registration: C-FSAT
MSN: BB-1526
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:CYZH
Destination airport:CYXD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alberta Government Medivac flight operated by Can-West Air based out of Slave Lake - aircraft departed CYZH with 2 crew and 3 passengers. Upon landing at Edmonton City Centre Airport the aircraft slid off the runway - injuring one person on board.
CADORS 2011C0194 - Loss of control - on ground, Aircraft landed RWY 12 and slid off RWY edge. Aircraft damage to right propeller and tires reported. RWY was closed for approx three hours at which time the aircraft was removed.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFSAT
http://edmontonsun.com/category/news

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2005 C-FSAT Slave Air 0 Valleyview Airport, AB sub