| Date: | Sunday 16 January 2011 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7262T |
| MSN: | 46862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2301 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Clarendon, near Smiley Johnson Municipal Airport/Bass Field -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abilene, TX (ABI) |
| Destination airport: | Clarendon, TX (E34) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, it was dark when he arrived at his destination. He saw the airport's rotating beacon but was unable to remotely activate the runway lights. He maneuvered the airplane onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, extended the flaps and reduced engine power. He thought the airplane was 900 feet above the ground when the airplane impacted terrain approximately 2-1/2 miles east of the airport. At the accident site, the altimeter read 7,500 feet. The terrain was approximately 2,800 feet. There were no mechanical anomalies found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correctly set the altimeter, which resulted in his erroneous perception that the airplane was at a safe altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location