| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 2011 |
| Time: | 16:51 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3670Q |
| MSN: | MA-257 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Beach in Venice, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venice |
| Destination airport: | Kissimmee |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A single-engine plane with four people on board crashed Wednesday afternoon on a beach in Venice, police and a city official said.
The three adults on board were injured; a child on the plane was not hurt, said Pam Johnson, a spokeswoman for the city of Venice.
Officials do not yet know what caused the crash
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.tbo.com/content/2011/jan/12/122159/three-injured-after-plane-crashes-on-beach-in-veni/news-breaking/ http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/7/1/0026177.jpg (photo, credit: Chris Barrow)
Location