Accident Grumman Goose III (G-21A) 917, Tuesday 21 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Goose III (G-21A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 917
MSN: 1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cape Yakataga, Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in IFR conditions in foothills near Bering Glacier, one killed on impact, one drowned attempting rescue. Remaining five crew rescued after eleven days in wilderness.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20071108130718/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm

http://s1055.photobucket.com/user/drosgood/library/_

Images:

Near Cape Yakataga, AK, July, 1942.