This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Drifter A503. |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 25-042 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toobeah near Goondiwindi -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A man has died in an ultralight plane crash south-west of Toowoomba near the border of Queensland and New South Wales.
The Drifter A503 collided with powerlines at Toobeah near Goondiwindi shortly before 3pm (AEST).
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2011/01/18/3115819.htm?site=northqld 