Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N22932, Sunday 4 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:PenAir
Registration: N22932
MSN: B-139
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:16220 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unalaska Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Akutan, AK (KQA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A recently qualified captain was landing an amphibious, tailwheel airplane in a near direct crosswind of 7 gusting to 14 knots on a hard-surfaced runway at the conclusion of a scheduled commuter airline flight. The new captain (second pilot) was being observed and trained by the pilot-in-command check airman, who occupied the right seat pilot station. The right seat station was equipped with all flight controls, but did not have brake pedals. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. A review of the second pilot's training records and interviews with FAA personnel, disclosed that the second pilot had not received adequate transition training to the accident type airplane, and had a total of 1.8 hours in the accident type airplane at the time of the accident, which included all training and a flight check. The second pilot had accrued about 7 hours of tailwheel experience over 7 years prior to beginning his training on the accident type airplane. His received only 3 wheel landings, instead of the minimum of 12, in the accident type airplane during his transition training. Postaccident inspection of the airplane and maintenance records disclosed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical problems.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent ground loop/swerve by the second pilot during the landing roll, and the first (check) pilot's inadequate supervision of the second pilot, which resulted in a loss of control and substantial damage to the airplane. Factors associated with the accident are the second pilot's improper upgrade/transition training by the company check airman, the second pilot's lack of experience in the accident type airplane, the operator's lack of surveillance of the training process, and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040409X00437&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1979 N22932 Catalina Airlines 1 Avalon Bay, Santa Catalina Island, CA sub
7 January 1993 N22932 PenAir - Peninsula Airways 0 Akutan, AK min
15 April 1998 N22932 PenAir - Peninsula Airways 0 Dutch Harbor, AK sub

Location