Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I G-19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89139

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:06:55 06:58
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: G-19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albert Canal, Vroenhoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot (Beauvechain)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Bridges Albert Canal
Lost: 11/05/1940
Sgt André Marie Albert Gabriel Pirlot, pilot, KIA
Based at Le Culot. Shot down by Bf 109 I./JG1. Possibly by Ufzz Emil Clade or Staffelkapitän Hauptmann Wilhelm Balthasar

Crashed near Albert Canal.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_belgium.htm