This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.42 |
| Owner/operator: | 4/II/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge |
| Registration: | R-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kasteel de Terkelen, Melveren -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1Sgt Roger Delaney - DOW
Shot down by Me Bf-109 from I./JG1R. Sgt Delaney baled out and as he descended was mortally wounded by a shot from the ground. The plane crashed at Melveren (Kasteel de Terkelen). Sgt Delaney died in hospital. Aircraft could be either R-5, R-12 or R-25, the fates of these aircraft are unknown.
Sources:
1.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html 2.
https://www.belgian-wings.be 