Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N2100V, Tuesday 18 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2011
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Flynfish LLC
Registration: N2100V
MSN: 172S9592
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE)
Destination airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident the pilot decided to practice instrument approaches. Prior to takeoff he advised an air traffic controller that he would like to conduct three approaches, starting with a very-high frequency omnidirectional radio range (VOR) approach. At the completion of the VOR approach, the controller offered the pilot the option of landing or executing a low approach. The pilot elected to execute the low approach and was issued a frequency change, which he acknowledged. During the missed approach, the pilot was then directed by the air traffic controller to proceed direct to the VOR, hold northeast of the VOR, to maintain 3,000 feet above mean sea level (msl), and to advise when he was ready to commence the instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The pilot then transmitted to the controller that he had gotten himself “a little out of whack” and that he was “just trying to straighten it out.” Review of radar data revealed that, at the time the pilot transmitted this information to the controller, the airplane had begun to turn right and continued turning right for about 150 degrees before radar contact was lost. The airplane then struck a tree, a travel trailer, and a pickup truck, fatally injuring the pilot and one occupant of the trailer and seriously injuring the other occupant of the trailer. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane, the flight instruments, or engine. Toxicological testing, postmortem examination, and review of medical records also did not reveal any evidence of pilot incapacitation.

At the time of the accident, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the local area. The ceiling at the airport at the time of the accident was at 600 feet msl, and the minimum descent altitude (MDA) for the VOR approach was 560 feet msl, a difference of only 40 feet. There were no witnesses who observed the airplane during the approach, and the pilot did not report to the air traffic controller the actual altitude of the base of the overcast layer. It is therefore uncertain as to whether the pilot ever entered visual conditions when the airplane approached the MDA prior to executing the missed approach procedure. The environmental conditions that existed during the flight and the pilot's actions and responses indicate that he likely experienced spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during a missed approach due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.wistv.com/Global/story.asp?S=13862524
http://www.myrtlebeachonline.com/latest-news/article16611929.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2100V
http://www.wtoc.com/Global/story.asp?S=13872952

Location