Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9913, Thursday 27 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9913
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9913 (c/n 124 - 124th production Spitfire)
25/03/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.
26/03/39: Delivered to RAF Hornchurch, Essex for 65 Squadron, coded 'FZ-L'.
27/07/39: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage raised prematurely on take-off, aircraft settled on the ground on its belly at RAF Hornchurch, Essex.
18/08/39: Re-assigned to ground instructional use. To 1632M at 5 SoTT on 12-8-39.
15/03/44: Finally Struck Off Charge and reduced to produce (scrapped).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 )James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9913
4. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=105008;article=10716;
5. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf?ckattempt=1
6. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf