Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia K9917, Tuesday 5 December 1939
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1939
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9917
MSN: 128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aldermaston, 8 miles east of Newbury, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, West London
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 December,1939, Pilot Officer J.B.H. Nicholas of 65 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex, was injured when his Spitfire Ia K9917 hit a tree during an attempted forced landing near Aldermaston, eight miles of east of Newbury, Berkshire, while iced up. The fighter was damaged beyond repair.

NOTE: Spitfire K9917 did NOT crash at RAF Aldermaston, as per some published sources - RAF Aldermaston was not built until 1941, at least 18 months after this crash.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 80)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21762-Air-81-Trance-3-Part-1-Air-81-1489-to-AIr-81-1741-Repost-Now-with-Open-Status&styleid=3
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldermaston
5. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-east/west-berkshire/aldermaston/
6. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9917