Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9919, Wednesday 9 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9919
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
First flown 31-3-39. Delivered to RAF Hornchurch, Essex, for 65 Squadron 4-4-39. Stalled on a night approach and hit the ground.
Not repaired: wreckage recovered to 4MU. Struck Off Charge and reduced to produce (scrapped) 4-12-39

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
Spitfire production list