Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9923, Thursday 13 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9923
MSN: 143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9923 (c/n 143 - 143rd production Spitfire)
03/04/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.
21/04/39: Delivered to 72 Squadron at RAF Chruch Fenton, North Yorkshire and coded 'LZ-H'.
13/07/39: Written off when made a wheels up landing at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire.
00/08/39: Struck off charge as damaged beyond repair and "reduced to produce" (scrapped) at No.1 CRU, (Civilian Repair Unit) Cowley, Oxfordshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Hlley, Air Britsin, 197 page 79)
2. Wreckage of K9923 at 1 CRU: Spitfire in Action by Jerry Scutts (Squadron/Signal Publications Inc, 1980
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9923
5. ORB 72 Sqdn RAF
6. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8453473