Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9927, Wednesday 19 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:74 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9927
MSN: 138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Narrative:
First Flown 11-4-39. Delivered to RAF Hornchurch for 74 Squadron 14-4-39 and coded 'JH-B'. Written off in a wheels up landing at RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire 19-7-39. Struck Off Charge 28-8-39.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
Spitfire production list
http://flightdecs.ca/images_a_illiad/ILD48003.jpg