Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FJRO, Thursday 23 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ranger Air Charter
Registration: C-FJRO
MSN: 1108
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rispin Lake, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FJRO a float-equipped DeHavilland Beaver was attempting to takeoff from the water surface of Rispin Lake when they ran out of room and ran aground on the departure shoreline. The aircraft reportedly sustained major damage and as many as five passengers were evacuated. The winds were described as light at take off, with near glassy water conditions with the temperature at approximately 5 C. The aircraft became airborne for a short distance and settled back onto the water. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the aircraft subsequently ran aground on the shore flipping over onto its back causing substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1069