Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter FN-D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89180

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: FN-D
MSN: 4028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steigen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-104 of three ship formation crashed into Skotstind mountain. Pilot Løytn Terje Stærkebye.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160503140422/http://www.starfighter.no:80/web/sq331-e.html