ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89181
Last updated: 9 September 2020

Date:18-DEC-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 632
C/n / msn: 4032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 24 km E of Bodø MAS (BOO) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Narrative:
Crashed in Skjerstadfjorden after loss of power during GCA approach. Pilot Løytn Roar Sand ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160503140422/http://www.starfighter.no:80/web/sq331-e.html

Related books: