Accident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XT459, Wednesday 7 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1983
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XT459
MSN: WA/281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Setermoen, Troms -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a routine personnel and baggage transfer between two onshore forward operating bases with the pitch channel of the Autostabilization Equipment selected OFF. When the pilot attempted to re-engage the pitch channel the aircraft pitched nose down and hit the ground before recovery action could be effective. The two crew were injured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/484437/Air_Accident_Investigation_redacted_scanned.pdf